Seymours Toyota

GIVE THE LITTLE GUYS A GO

SEYMOURS TOYOTA PRIVACY POLICY

 Your privacy is very important to us.  Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Your personal information may be shared between Seymours Toyota, Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Motor Corporation (Toyota Australia’s parent Company) for approved purposes.

Complaints

We consider compliance with the privacy laws and principles highly important in servicing you as a customer of our Dealership.  If you have any concerns or if you would like to lodge a complaint because you believe we have breached our privacy obligations, please contact us via phone, email or at our physical address.

An appropriate member of staff will address your complaint.

Cookies

On our web site we utilise cookies which enable us to provide a more interactive experience to our customers and serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site.  We also use cookies for traffic analysis, a cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

If you have concerns around cookies, please reject the use of cookies when visiting our web site.

Accuracy of Information

We may update, modify or delete any information contained within or accessible through our web site at any time without notice.

We do not warrant that the information contained within or accessible through our web site is accurate, without error or contains information relating to overseas models. All images, specifications, videos and comments should be verified with us before the time of purchase.

Access / Updating Your Information

We appreciate your help in keeping your details up-to-date by contacting us when such information changes.  Please email us changes to your name, address, phone, email or vehicle ownership.

You have rights to access your personal information held by us subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to correct or update your personal information, or seek access to your information, please contact us either by phone, email or at our physical address.  

If you have any comments in regard to the information contained within this page or should you want to make an enquiry regarding personal information relating to you that we may in our possession, please contact us via phone, email or at our physical address.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned..  Please note, where required we will supply personal information to Toyota Motor Corporation Australia (TMCA).

OneToyota

Seymours Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each aOneToyota organisation), comprising;

  • authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia ABN 64 009 686 097(”Toyota Australia”);
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN48002 435 181(”Toyota Finance”);
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as “Toyota Insurance”ABN11 132 524 282; and
  • ”Toyota WA” (distributors of Toyota products in Western Australia comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd ABN 62 008 679 258 as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd ABN 64 008 687 367).

 

How Seymours Toyota and OneToyota may use your information.

Seymours Toyota and other OneToyota organisations may collect, hold, use and share with each other your information for a variety of purposes including to:

  • provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as sending you a “Welcome Pack” after vehicle purchase, and allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with;
  • supply their products and services to you (including new and used vehicles, parts, accessories, warranties, vehicle servicing, repair, financial and insurance products, roadside assist);
  • respond to and assist you with your enquiries;
  • process payments;
  • maintain records for product recall, vehicle trade-in, accounting and administration purposes;
  • keep your information up to date;
  • provide you with information, invitations and marketing communications about Toyota and/or OneToyota products, services and events that may be of interest to you (formore onMarketing, see next section);
  • obtain your feedback about products, services and events (including via surveys) and handle complaints; and
  • meet regulatory and legal obligations.

Seymours Toyota and other OneToyota organisations may disclose your personal information to:

  • their contractors or agents in Australia and overseas*, and Toyota Motor Corporation Japan (parent company of Toyota Australia and Toyota Finance), to fulfill any of the purposes above;
  • financial institutions for payment purposes;
  • other third parties so they can supply you with products or services you require; and
  • government authorities, for example for vehicle registration and compulsory third party insurance purposes.

* Some of these contractors and agents are located overseas, including in Singapore, United States of America, United Kingdom and Sweden, and as a result your personal information may be disclosed overseas.

If you do not provide Seymours Toyota particular information, Seymours Toyota and/or other OneToyota organisations may not be able to consider your request, provide products or services to you or perform their warranty obligations.

The Privacy Policies of Toyota Australia and Toyota Finance (combined policy), Toyota Insurance and Toyota WA are each available at toyota.com.au/privacy. Seymours Toyota’s Privacy Policy is available from it’s website. Seymours Toyota can provide you printed copies of these policies if you request.

Marketing
Seymours Toyota and other OneToyota organisations(including their contractors/agents if any acting on their behalf) may send you marketing and information about Toyota products, services, special offers, promotions, surveys and events that may be of interest to you. Such marketing may include joint promotions with other promotions partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available from their website), or using the unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing communications from the OneToyota network in the above ways will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise otherwise.

Access and correction

For more information about how each OneToyota organisation handles your personal information, please refer to their privacy policy or contact them using the contact details below. Each organisations’ privacy policy contains information about how you seek access to or correction of the personal information they hold about you (if any). The privacy policies also contain information about how you can make a privacy complaint and how the organisation will deal with it.

Contact details

Seymours Toyota

You can contact your Dealer using the details provided in this contract of sale, or as otherwise provided by Seymours Toyota or its website.

Toyota Australia
Phone: 1800TOYOTA (1800 869 682)
Email:
For product and service enquiries: guestexperience@toyota.com.au
For privacy enquiries: privacy@toyota.com.au
Post: Toyota Australia, 155 Bertie Street, Port Melbourne VIC 3207

Toyota Finance
Phone 137 200
Email: financeprivacy@toyota.com.au
Post: Toyota Finance Customer Solutions Centre
PO Box 1354, Macquarie Centre, NSW 2113

Toyota Insurance
Phone:
For information regarding your insurance policy or to make aclaim: 1300 658 027
For privacy enquiries: 137 200
Fax: (03) 9867 3640
Post: Toyota Insurance
PO Box 7212, Melbourne VIC 3004
Email: insurance@toyota.com.au
Web: toyotainsurance.com.au

Toyota WA
Phone: (08) 9268 8844
Email: toyotawa@toyotawa.com.au
Fax: (08) 9221 2964

© 2019 Seymours Toyota / Privacy Policy & Disclaimer / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

[V3] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Free onroad costs includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. $3,000 represents minimum value of onroad costs on an auto HiLux 4X4 SR5 Double-Cab Pick-Up in non-metallic paint.

[V2] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Offer includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP) and stamp duty. Offer excludes Dealer Delivery.

[C7] SUNA™ GPS Traffic Updates are only available in metropolitan Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney; it operates from information provided by Intelematics Australia and may not cover all road incidents and congestion. Please see www.sunatraffic.com.au for details.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B2] Pre-Collision Safety system with pedestrian detection is a driver assist feature only and not a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. Pedestrians may not be detected in certain conditions including low and harsh light, where partially obstructed from view, where clothing or movement obscures or effects body contours, persons under 1 metre or over 2 metres tall and where carrying or pushing large objects.

[B3] Digital radio station coverage dependent on vehicle location.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Compatibility with smartphones will vary according to model and operating system. Further information (including smartphone compatibility) is provided at www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink.

[W1] The Hybrid Battery Warranty expires 8 years from date of first delivery or 160,000kms, whichever occurs first. This warranty is comprised of the 3 year Toyota New Vehicle Warranty and an additional 5 year Toyota Australia Hybrid battery warranty. Refer to warranty conditions. This warranty does not limit and may not necessarily exceed your rights under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

[A] Offer applicable for primary producers only. Offer excludes Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Free onroad costs includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase. $1,000 includes cost of dealer accessory fitment. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. Consider the mass of your load to ensure you will not exceed the maximum allowable individual axle capacity, Gross Vehicle Mass and/or Gross Combined Mass of the vehicle. Refer to current Accessories brochure or visit toyota.com.au for details on warranty and toyota.com.au/vehiclepayload for details on vehicle payload, to help determine Accessories suitable for your vehicle.

[V1] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to April 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 or while stocks last. Offer includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[S1] Toyota Safety Sense is a driver assist safety package only, designed to operate when certain technical conditions are met, and its features are not a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving.

[D] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2018 and purchased between 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[G5] Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[V] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Free onroad costs includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[D2] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased between 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint.

[D1] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased between 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.